Spook Series 2015: A Ranking

Brace yourselves--Halloween is coming.

Brace yourselves–Halloween is coming.

Well, kids, tomorrow is officially HALLOWEEN!!! And, yes, I may have reviewed my last film for Spook Series yesterday, but, as I did last year, I thought it would be fun to line up all the films below and see which ones were winners, losers, and…erm…inbetweeners? Haha. I had a pretty fair spread of all that this year actually. So here we go! Here are the films I watched and why you should (or shouldn’t) watch them, too.

#12: The Mist (2007)

Gross bugs and stupid characters? No, thanks.

My Grade: D+

Laurie Holden, Thomas Jane and Nathan Gamble star in Frank Darabont's adaptation of Stephen King's The Mist.

#11: Children of the Corn (1984)

Very ’80s. Pretty cheesy. Maybe worth it for King diehards.

My Grade: C+

children of the corn 2

#10: Friday the 13th (1980)

It might give you a jolt at the end, but other than that, surprisingly mediocre.

My Grade: C+

friday the 13th 2

#9: Day of the Dead (1985)

Bub the zombie. Bub the zombie makes this movie.

My Grade: B-

day of the dead 2

#8: The Others (2001)

Spooky with lots of atmosphere, but it doesn’t totally work for me. Not bad though.

My Grade: B

the others 2

#7: Audition (1999)

It gets a little bizarre (and gross), but it’s a pretty interesting story.

My Grade: B

audition 3

#6: Scary Movie (2000)

Stupid humor to the max. But, yeah, it totally makes me laugh.

My Grade: B+

scary movie 2

#5: Little Shop of Horrors (1986)

A fun, horror-comedy musical with a pretty awesome cast.

My Grade: B+

little shop 3

#4: The Faculty (1998)

’90s teens vs. aliens. I mean, how could you go wrong?

My Grade: B+

the faculty 2

#3: The Fly (1986)

Jeff Goldblum in one of his best roles. One of his most disgusting, too, but best nonetheless.

My Grade: A-

the fly 2

#2: Interview with the Vampire (1994)

Anne Rice’s vampire epic is brought to life by a stellar cast and a grand atmosphere.

My Grade: A-

interview with the vampire 2

#1: Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010)

So funny. So clever. So perfect. Just watch it.

My Grade: A

tucker and dale 3

So that does it! How about it, guys–do these rankings fall in line with what you would give? Any recommendations for next year? I mean, I’ve still got a ton that I didn’t get to this year…but I’m always up for suggestions! Lol. Anyway, have a crazy Halloween weekend, boys and ghouls!!! 😀

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Spook Series 2015: A Ranking

    • Ugh. I wish I could like The Mist. But nope. Nope nope nope. Lol. As for Tucker & Dale, yaaaassss! Such an excellent one. Just watched that again last night, actually. Had to share the awesomeness with a couple friends. Haha. Thanks, Zoe! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s