Schuster Sister Shenanigans: WALL-E

wall e

Greetings, amigos! Gees, how long has it been since I got up to some Shenanigans on here? The answer is “way too freaking long.” You may not recall since it’s been pretty much three months since our last one, but my sister and I decided to kick off texting about Disney movies with a three-part Pixar series. We began with Finding Nemo, continued with Up, and now here we are with another Pixar gem, the wonderful WALL-E! Warning: as always with Pixar films, many emotions will follow below.

wall e 4

Laura Jo: 1 minute!!

Cara: Yep I’m ready!!!

C: GOOOOOO

LJ: Oh hello adorable Pixar lamp

C: He’s the cutest.

LJ: OMG I TOTALLY FORGOT ABOUT THE MUSIC FROM HELLO DOLLY

C: Aww me too!!! Adorable.

C: …Until we see ugly, trash-covered Earth.

LJ: These opening shots of dust and trash are making my allergies act up

C: Ugh. Yeah it’s brutal. The friggin HEAPS.

LJ: There he iiiiiiiiiis ❤ 🙂

C: WALLLLLL EEEEEEE!!!!

LJ: Still compacting away!!

C: You crush that trash lil bud.

LJ: Disney is the ONLY place where a cockroach is cute

wall e 5

C: RIGHT? But even so I can’t help being a little like ew…

LJ: I literally jumped and screamed because one crossed in front of me on the sidewalk the other day

C: OH GAWD GROSS

LJ: YEAH IT WAS AWFUL THEYRE THE WORST

C: Ah Buy N Large—you and your not-so-subtle representation of big-box stores…

LJ: Yeah no kidding

LJ: But yeah it’s such an obvious criticism of big chain stores that I’m kind of like…who green lit this idea??

C: I guess as long as they don’t explicitly say, “Target and Walmart are evil,” then it’s okay? Hahaha.

C: It weirds me out a little that the people in this video are real and everything else is animated…

LJ: Yeah I was just thinking about that!!!

LJ: Meet WALL-E, the most adorable hoarder

C: Omg yessssss he is

LJ: Hahahahaha SPORK DILEMMA

C: Oh Wall-E. We’ve all been there.

LJ: Did his VHS just skip like half the movie?

C: Very possibly. This is, like, ancient technology by the time he’s gotten there, right?

LJ: Yeah that’s true.

LJ: But there are still twinkies hahaha

C: Haha of course there are! Tallahassee would be proud.

LJ: We should totes watch Zombieland

C: WE SO SHOULD

LJ: We WALL-E is like me in the mornings

C: Hahahaha

LJ: (Or maybe more like you)

C: I mean…yeah. :/

LJ: 😀

C: Bra on the face. Bless his heart.

wall e 6

C: Omigosh! Look at him go! So much work!

LJ: Woah Wall-E can laser beam open a fridge?!

LJ: I love how he’s following the red dot like a cat and a laser pointer

C: Oh Wall-E be careful following the laser light like a dumb cat!

LJ: Hahahahaha

C: LOL. Exactly.

LJ: Aaaaaand we’re the same

C: I would say we hang out too much, but we don’t, sadly. We’re just on the same level of awesome.

LJ: Truth

C: It’s Eve!!

LJ: Sweet Wall-E, love at first sight!

C: Eve takes flight!

LJ: Girlfriend has been cooped up for a while

C: It’s true.

C: Aaaaand she lasered the sh*t out of that rock.

wall e 7

LJ: Poor sweet Wall-E!!!!

LJ: The third time he almost got roasted in as many minutes

C: HE JUST WANTS A FRAND

C: Eve quit shooting everything you trigger-happy crazybot!!!

LJ: PET ROACH TO THE RESCUE

C: I’ll never say this again, but thank God for that roach.

LJ: Hahaha yes

C: Oh Wall-E. He’s not making the best first impression…

LJ: Oh he’s got it bad

LJ: I guess if you’ve literally never seen a girl before you want to go for gold

LJ: HE MADE HER A STATUE

C: HE TRIES SO HARD

C: AND SHE’S JUST LIKE WHATEVER FREAK

C: And she also just raged out on and old rusty ship soooo…

C: She says his name and THE LOOK ON HIS FACE.

LJ: OMG them learning each other’s names is the cutest

C: The true love test—can she handle the hoarding?

LJ: His concern when she pulls the film out of the tape is precious

C: Oh God Eve’s dancing…

LJ: Oh no Wall-E’s eyes!!!

C: It’s okay, everybody. His hoarding saves the day.

LJ: That’s like me when I drop a contact lens

C: It’s pretty much like losing an eye, yes. Haha.

LJ: Aw she shuts his hand-holding down big time

C: Uh oh!!! She found her directive!!!

LJ: Oh no dat plaaaaaaant

LJ: Poor Wall-E

C: He JUST found a lovematch. JUST. FOUND HER. And she had to go all catatonic…

LJ: Well to be fair, she was still on the fence about him

LJ: But I love that he wrapped her in Christmas lights haha

wall e 8

C: Hahaha right?

C: Loooolllll and he’s playing very one-sided video games with her.

LJ: The best

LJ: Poor Wall-E, work doesn’t have the same meaning as it did

LJ: That’s what relationships’ll do to ya, pal!

C: Because he found love…in a hopeless place (it was too easy).

LJ: LOL

LJ: YAAAAS

LJ: He’s the one who wants to be with you, Eve

C: Clinging to a spaceship for love. That is called dedication.

LJ: Oh no he left his roach friend behind!!

LJ: Classic case of ditching the friend for the girlfriend

C: HA. Poor widdle roachie…

LJ: Ha I love that they fly past the moon landing site and there’s a BuyNLarge sign

C: Big-box stores claim the moon. I mean, it not improbable…

LJ: Oh god let’s keep focusing on robot romance

LJ: He found the ship!!!

LJ: I wonder what the real-time transport was on that haha

C: Robot love knows no time, Laura Jo.

C: Omg. I love this little scrubber.

wall e 9

LJ: Yes tiny OCD robot boss guy!!

C: He hates sweet Wall-E so much!

LJ: Hahahaha he does!!

LJ: Wall-E is covered in centuries of trash

C: Ick

C: Ahhhh robot traffic is stressful!!!

LJ: Stay with Eve, Wall-E!!

C: OMG MORBIDLY OBESE HUMAN

LJ: In floaty chairs!

C: THEY’RE LIKE ADULT BABIES

LJ: I want a floaty chair

C: At the expense of looking like that?!

wall e 1

C: The character John is John Ratzenberger!

LJ: Hahahaha awesome

C: Also, is the voice Sigourney Weaver?

LJ: I have no idea

LJ: She is such a badass

C: She can do literally anything she wants.

C: IMDbed it. Totally is SW.

LJ: Amazing

C: Oh no it’s HAL-esque steering wheel robot!!!

wall e 3

LJ: Listen auto pilot, the captain is busy napping

C: Also, I love the portraits showing the captains getting fatter.

LJ: Oh god using the chair hydraulics to reach the coffee

C: Yeah it’s bad.

LJ: Hahaha and he just sends everybody back in time because he slept in

C: You do you, bro.

C: Gasp! We have a positive probe!

LJ: Oh hurray!!! Eve is awake!!

C: Now we get the instructional video for going back to Earth…

LJ: Operation recolonize! What could that be

LJ: Oh, “slight bone loss”

LJ: Damn you and your fine print, BuyNLarge!

C: Yeah no biggie. You’re all marshmallows.

C: Also, HE CAN’T READ. WHAT IS THIS FUTURE?!

LJ: It’s not awesome.

C: We’ve lost the plant oh nooooo!!!

LJ: Why does auto have the worst computer voice

C: He’s terrifying—like Alpha’s real voice in Up.

LJ: Oh, Alpha

C: Oh dear. He has to Google “earth” and “sea.” WHAT IS THIS FUTURE?!?!

LJ: And Google talks back!

C: AND GOOGLE IS SIGOURNEY WEAVER

wall e 10

THIS. AS YOUR COMPUTER VOICE.

LJ: Of course it is

C: Also, I love all these defective robots.

LJ: The defective robots are precious

LJ: Poor Wall-E thinks she’s in danger!!

C: He is the sweetest.

C: Aaaaaand he lets the crazybots  out. Whoops.

C: “Caution: rogue robots.” Hahahaha.

LJ: Hahaha I love the photo they snap of them

wall e 2

LJ: And I love that she shoots the TV screen haha

C: She’s got sass.

C: OMG WALL-E SITTING IN THE POD AND PATTING THE SEAT NEXT TO HIM IS THE CUTEST

LJ: It is, indeed, the cutest

LJ: And they discover a sneakybot disposing of the plant!!!

C: Gasp! The plant! A conspiracy’s afoot!

C: …get it? Cause it’s in a shoe? Heh. Heh heh.

LJ: LOL

LJ: YOU SO CLEVER SCHUSTER

C: I DIDN’T EVEN HAVE TO REACH FOR THAT ONE

C: Anyway, OMG EXPLODED SPACE POD!!!

LJ: I love Wall-E with the fire extinguisher

C: Precious. And very cool-looking.

C: Awwww robot hug!

LJ: !!!!    She robot kissed him!!!

LJ: That’s what happens when you save a plant, kiddos

C: Hahaha. Love nature and you get all the girls.

C: John and Mary! A human romance to parallel our robot one!

LJ: What is up with Mary’s ponytail btw

C: I wasn’t paying attention. Was it wonky?

LJ: Check it out next time

LJ: She’s got toddler hair

wall e 11

C: Bahaha I guess she kinda does!!!

LJ: It’s kind of terrifying they kicked water on the lifeguard bot and it immediately sparked and died

C: Hahaha that’s an excellent point!!! Waterproof those suckers!!!

LJ: Oh and now she watches how much Wall-E loves her on the big screen!

C: UGH ROBOT LOVE IS WONDERFUL.

C: And Wall-E climbs the trash chute for his lady. Dedication.

LJ: True dat.

C: “We have to go back.” LOST FLASHBACKS.

LJ: No Auto why are you such a scary wheelbot!!

C: Operation Cleanup has failed oh nooooo!!!

LJ: Lol I love how they insert stay the course in there

LJ: OMG message was received 700 years ago!

C: Yeesh. This is at least in the 2700s!

LJ: Scary

LJ: I don’t even want to know what the world is like then haha

C: Srsly

C: Wall-E saves the plant! Again!

LJ: BECAUSE HE’S THE BEST

C: OH NO AND NOW HE’S FRIED!!!!!!!

LJ: AUTO YOU SUCK

C: Oh noooo airlock disposal!

LJ: Go Eve go Eve go!

LJ: Oh no poor Wall-E!!!!!

LJ: Also OCD bot just take a break bro

C: Aww but they’re frans now!!

LJ: Directive, says Wall-E!

C: SHE ABANDONED HER DIRECTIVE FOR HIM

LJ: Omg Eve has a new directive and it’s her luuuuurve

C: Eve springs into action!! They’re gonna save the day!!

LJ: Awwwwwwww they’re singing with him!!!!

C: The Rogue Robots unite!!!

wall e 14

C: There really should’ve been a spinoff for them.

C: The captain uses his wits to send a message! Atta boy!

LJ: Way to go on the thinking, buddy!!!

LJ: And suddenly everyone is involved!!

C: Omigosh! They’re prepping to land!

C: Oh God the babies are raised by robots…

C: Also, this seems like a far too complicated setup to return to Earth…

LJ: Hahahaha yeah

LJ: “John, get ready to have some kids!”

LJ: Well that escalated quickly

C: HA

C: Oh not don’t crush Wall-E!!!

LJ: Oh no wall-e is the last hope!!!!

C: Oh God. The captain stands and it’s a huge thing.

LJ: He’s never done it before!!!

C: Like, opening to Space Odyssey huge.

LJ: The music is perfect

C: For real though.

LJ: Omg Wall-E!!!!!

C: Ohhhhh poor smushed Wall-E!!!!!

LJ: This is where I start crying

C: Hey it’s cockroach friend!

LJ: At least his faithful roach is waiting

C: Hahaha. It’s no dog but dammit, it’ll do.

LJ: …for a robot in this desolate future

C: Haha exactly

C: Eve fixed him!!!

LJ: Roach is ecstatic!!

LJ: …oh no

C: BUT WALL-E IS NOT WALL-E!!!!! OH GAWD!!!!!

LJ: WHAT IS THIS NIGHTMARE

C: PIXAR YOU ARE SO CRUEL

LJ: SHE HOLDS HIS HAND

C: And now he’s not letting go!!!!

LJ: OH THANK GOD

C: HE’S BACK!!!!!!!!

wall e 13

LJ: ROBOT LOVE ENDURES

C: And apparently so does humanity.

C: But we don’t really care about that when the robots are so damn cute.

LJ: Such a good movie

C: Totally. Yaaaayyyy Wall-E!!! We’ve finished out the first Pixar batch!!!

LJ: Huzzah!

LJ: We laughed, we cried, we got real

C: So what shall we do next for Shenanigans?

LJ: I know we have previously determined lists, but you seemed excited about [INSERT SPOILER]

Pixar makes you feel all kinds of feelings--which is probably what led to the creation of this movie.

Pixar makes you feel all kinds of feelings–which is probably what led to the creation of this movie.

Our next set of films is super top secret…but if you were paying attention, you might be able to guess one of them. 😉 I will say only this: it’s a very niche topic, and it’s not Disney (we’re going to break up the Disney movies with some other stuff). If you can guess all three I’ll give you…erm. Actually, I can’t really afford to give you anything right now, so you’ll get…my mad respect? Is that good enough? Anyway, hope you all are having excellent weeks so far! 😀

wall e 15

Advertisements

24 thoughts on “Schuster Sister Shenanigans: WALL-E

  1. So what’s next for you ladies? Zombieland and two more zombie movies? Or the Cornetto trilogy? Or Zombieland, Easy A, and Superbad? (I’m really hoping for that last guess)

    • Oooh good call, Drew! Zombieland and two other zombie movies! Or, more specifically, we’re going for three zom-coms. I LOVE the idea of an Emma Stone trio though!!

      • Hmm… then I’m guessing Warm Bodies and Dating a Zombie. Those are the only other zom-coms that I know of. If you ladies did an Emma Stone trio, that would be AMAZING!

        • Good call on Warm Bodies! That’s one! The other is something else though. I haven’t even heard of Dating a Zombie! Lol. Maybe we’ll consider the Stone trio. I’d go with Easy A, Birdman, and The Help. 😉

        • Damn I’m good. I hadn’t heard of it either until just a moment ago. 😛 Then I’m all guessed out. If I’m not mistaken, I’m pretty sure I’m the number one guesser for these things. B-)

        • Oh you are a rockstar at guessing these for sure!! And you kind of already said the third one since you mentioned the Cornetto Trilogy… 😉

  2. I love you two so much! And I love WALL-E! And I love that final image! I might almost even love Eric right now as this post has made me so happy!!!! Please adopt me? 🙂

  3. More awesome Shenanigans! I actually really liked this one more than I expected to. WALL-E is such a sweetie, and that bra scene? Gets me EVERY TIME I see it. So adorable! Great work guys!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s