Schuster Sister Shenanigans: Up

up sss

So after kicking off a round of Shenanigans dealing with Pixar films a little while back (see our Finding Nemo chat here) and taking a brief break to take part in The IPC’s epic Shitfest, my sister and I have returned to discuss arguably the most heartbreaking Pixar film yet. Yep. We’re talking about Up.

WARNING: A lot of this is about to happen.

WARNING: A lot of this is about to happen.

Cara: T-minus 1! Ready Freddy?

Laura Jo: Cued up and ready to goooo!

LJ: LET’S GET EMOTIONAL

LJ: Plaaaaaaay!

LJ: Charles Munce, the beloved explorer!

C: And cute baby Carl!

LJ: With the goggles!

LJ: So so cute.

LJ: Muntz’s mustache is a little Hiter-y….

C: Yeahhhh. Well, to be fair, that might be a pre-WWII ‘stache.

LJ: OMG HOW CUTE IS LITTLE CARL

C: SO cute. And now we get to meet Ellie!

up sss 5

LJ: HAHA

LJ: There is something down there!

LJ: …I will bring it back for SCIENCE

C: PRESH

C: Love her missing tooth. And static hair.

LJ: Why are there so many redheads in Pixar movies

C: BECAUSE WE RULE

LJ: OMG with the theme music

C: Aaaaaand Carl takes a tumble.

LJ: Aaaaaaand Ellie breaks into his room

LJ: What is this, Twilight

C: LOL. At least she didn’t watch him sleep…

C: “It’s like America, but SOUTH.”

LJ: Hahaha he is horrified that she ripped the page out of a library book

C: I would’ve gasped, too. Even now. I used to work in a library…

C: “You know, you don’t talk very much…I like you!”

LJ: Their families at the wedding! Hilarious

up sss 6

C: Perfect. And they’re all grown up!

LJ: Oh god I’m already tearing up

LJ: it’s inevitable

C: This sequence MAKES YOU FEEL FEELINGS.

C: All the ties! They’re getting older!

LJ: UGH

LJ: WHY DIDN’T THEY ADOPT

C: THEY WOULD HAVE BEEN THE BEST PARENTS/GRANDPARENTS

LJ: She can’t get up the hill

LJ: And now she’s sick

C: Uggghhhh the stick balloon. I can’t.

LJ: I AM C R Y I N G.

C: UUUUUUUUUUUUUNNNNNNNNNNNNNNGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHH UGLY CRY

LJ: Please let’s get on with this movie, cranky Carl

LJ: Staircase chair

up sss 7

C: And one minute later I am laughing my ass off at the stair chair and his face.

LJ: And the 14 locks on his door haha

C: The music is perfectly timed in this.

LJ: Yes it is

LJ: The details in this movie are incredible

C: They really are.

LJ: Ugh why do they want to take Carl’s house

LJ: Just leave the poor guy alone!

C: Lame construction people

C: OMG RUSSELL!!!!!!!!!

LJ: Russell!!!!

LJ: He’s a wilderness explorer!!

C: All the kids in this are way too damn cute.

C: I love that he starts his spiel over each and every time.

LJ: I know

LJ: He is precious

C: CAW CAW RAWR

up sss 8

LJ: A snipe!!

C: Heeeeere snipey snipey…

LJ: I love that this movie’s heros are an elderly man and a kid

C: Haha right?

LJ: Oh no!

LJ: The Mailbox!

C: Carl whhhhyyyyy?

LJ: He just got so upset!!

C: UGH nasty construction guy putting his hand on the fence…

LJ: And really the frightening alien construction guy needs to CHECK HIMSELF.

C: Bahaha right? It’s like that guy is from the Matrix! “Misterrrrr Frederickson…”

LJ: And…public menace?!

LJ: How is that even possible?!

LJ: Oh god the theme music

LJ: I’m crying again

C: OMG UNLEASH THE BALLOONS

up sss 9

LJ: THEY ARE AMAZING

LJ: Suck it Shady Oaks guys@

C: I stand by my statement that this is one of the most visually awesome animated films ever.

LJ: It is so beautifully fantastical

LJ: I love that he steers with the weathervane as the rudder

C: Right?? Pixar people are geniuses.

LJ: This is undisputed

C: When you think about all the pieces that make up the story, it’s kind of incredible.

LJ: Aaaand…knock at the door!

LJ: HA! Russell’s face!

C: “Please let me in.” “No!” *slams door* PANIC

LJ: Ha! …Please let me in. No!

C: WE ARE THE SAME

LJ: Except you won the hair color genetic lottery

LJ: But I’m not bitter

LJ: NOT AT ALL.

LJ: STOP BRINGING IT UP.

C: I…didn’t…? *shrinks*

LJ: Ha! He turns off his hearing aid

C: Cumulo nimbus!

up sss 10

LJ: Eeeeeeee

C: And suddenly house plane went allll wrong!

LJ: It’s so hard to watch him watch the house get all messed

C: Hey, he saves the important stuff!

LJ: HA! …I thought you were dead!

LJ: It was a cinch with my Wilderness Explorer GPS

C: “With this baby, we’ll NEVER be lost.” *accientally flings GPS out window*

LJ: “Woah, that’s gonna be like a billion transfers to get back to my house”

C: Hahahaha

LJ: Oh god, a man hanging onto his house by the garden hose

LJ: This whole thing just breaks my heart

C: And the fact that he talks to the house and calls it “Ellie.” UGH.

C: Omg Paradise Falls!!!

up sss 11

LJ: It’s BEE-YOOOU-TIFUL

C: Russell trying to climb is much like my attempts to climb the rope in elementary school gym class…

LJ: Yes

LJ: Why do we have to climb ropes in gym class anyway

LJ: NO ONE ACTUALLY NEEDS THAT SKILL

C: Like, unless we become Panem and are forced into the Hunger Games, I think we’ll be okay.

LJ: Hahaaha “by the time we get there, you’re going to feel so assisted”

C: Lol. He’s the best little Wilderness Explorer.

C: DOGGIES

LJ: Doggies!

C: I love that they’re like squashed versions of regular breeds.

C: Snipe tracks!

LJ: Sweet sweet Russell

LJ: I have chocolate for every situation too, buddy

C: THE LITTLE WINGS

LJ: AND ITS ANGRY NOISE

LJ: LOL

C: It’s the greatest.

LJ: It’s reminding me a little of the raptors in JP

up sss 12

LJ: OMG

LJ: AND HE NAMES IT KEVIN

LJ: I forgot about that

C: Swallowing the cane!!! Loooolllll.

C: Hahahaha Kevin following and trying to hide

LJ: OMG

LJ: DUG

C: “I can smell you!”

C: THERE HE IS

C: THE CUTEST, CHUBBIEST PIXAR DOG EVER

LJ: LOL

LJ: “Speak!”

C: “My name is Dug. I have just met you and I love you.”

LJ: SQUIRREL

up sss 13

C: “May I take this bird back to camp as my prisoner?”

C: Dug is, like, Pixar’s greatest creation. I could quote him all day.

LJ: Can we keep him please please please??

LJ: No!

LJ: BUT ITS A TALKING DOG

C: Hahahahaha

C: OMG ALPHA’S CHIPMUNK VOICE

LJ: LOL

LJ: Oh man the tiny Doberman tail wag

C: PRESH. Even though Alpha is a little intense.

C: “Why’s he with that small mailman???” LOL.

LJ: And why does the bulldog have red eyes

C: Did he? I’ll have to look again…

C: “I do ever so want the ball!”

LJ: Haha Dug! A ball! I will go get it and bring it back!

C: Hahahaha. It’s like they were literally able to get inside the mind of a dog. Genius.

LJ: Yes it is

LJ: I love the presentation of the slobber-covered tennis ball

LJ: Haha “Can I tell you a secret?” “No.” “Okay, here goes…”

LJ: Oh god, Russell’s absent father!!

LJ: I AM SAD

C: Aww Russell. I love that he and Carl get this little moment.

C: Hahaha the frog alarm clock

LJ: I love it

LJ: LOL

LJ: “Get off of his ROOF!”

C: Sly, sly writers.

LJ: Well at least you have now led us to the small mailman and the one who smells of prune

LJ: Haha

LJ: Island of doggies

up sss 14

LJ: This is my dream

C: It’s the truth. Except not growling doggies like now.

C: Charles Muntz!

C: Also Christopher Plummer!

LJ: Holy cow Muntz must be like in his 90s

C: “I like you temporarily!” “The small mailman smells like chocolate!” These dogs are the greatest.

LJ: OH NO

LJ: CONE OF SHAME

C: POOR DUG

LJ: I LOVE HIM

C: HA! I love the dog dusting the skeleton who starts chewing on it when they walk away.

LJ: And the dog Maitre de haha

C: Ahhhh Alpha’s voice just dropped like 10 octaves!

LJ: Hahaha

LJ: The dogs are so amazing

C: Hahaha right? Serving Russell and then stealing all his food.

C: Ahhhh Russell stop talking!

LJ: Evil Muntz face

C: He just got real scary!!

LJ: Like American Horror Story scary

up sss 16

C: American Horror Story: Paradise Falls

C: The snipes would be terrifying

LJ: So would the cone of shame

LJ: Aw Dug!!

C: Awww poor Dug!!! “Stop, you dogs!” Gets trampled.

LJ: So dramatic! Things took a turn

LJ: Dog chase, Kevin is hurt

C: Pixar, playing with emotions.

C: AGAIN.

LJ: UGH

LJ: EVERY TIME HE LOOKS AT THE HOUSE

LJ: I just see his struggle with his FOREVER DREAM

C: 😥

C: LOL. Dead squirrel joke.

up sss 17

LJ: I just want to smack Russell’s father

LJ: GET IN YOUR KID’S LIFE, BRO

C: RIGHT? What would make you abandon that adorable kid???

C: Disney does like their messed up families, man.

LJ: OHNO

LJ: KEVIN IS CAUGHT

LJ: MUNTZ COME ON

C: AND MUNTZ IS BURNING THE DAMN HOUSE

C: WHY

LJ: OMG

LJ: I FORGOT THIS

C: It’s devastating.

LJ: I am so sad.

LJ: I need a hug.

LJ: “You gave away Kevin”

C: INTERNET HUGZ

LJ: ITS NOT THAT SIMPLE, RUSSELL

LJ: NO ONE WILL EVER LOVE ME ENOUGH TO BALLOON A HOUSE TO SOUTH AMERICA UUUGH

C: You…what?? Do we need to take a break from this?? Hahaha.

LJ: LOL

LJ: No

This happened for a sec. It's okay. We go through it.

This happened for a sec. It’s okay. We got through it.

C: Aw Russell throws down his badges…

LJ: Oh no! Russell doesn’t want his Wilderness Explorer vest!!

C: The house is so sad. 😦

C: OH GOD THIS SCENE

C: I FORGOT THIS

LJ: I totally forgot that SO MUCH OF THIS MOVIE IS SAD

LJ: I thought it would be over in the first 10 minutes!

C: UNNNNGGGGHHHH ALL OF THEIR PICTURES

C: I can’t. I cannot.

LJ: This is devolved into me just eating candy and crying

C: LOL. I’m so sorry.

LJ: Oh no! Russell take off!

LJ: And Carl throws everything out of the house!

C: Throwing everything out of the house! Carl is letting go!

C: BUT OMG THE CHAIRS

C: PERFECT

up sss 19

LJ: Ugh THE CHAIRS

C: DUG

LJ: I WAS HIDING UNDER YOUR PORCH BECAUSE I LOVE YOU

C: BEST. LINE. EVER.

LJ: Russell navigating with the leaf blower

LJ: LOL

C: He’s a gutsy little kid!!! I woulda been scared to death flying that.

LJ: Why doesn’t Muntz just take a picture of the damn bird

LJ: Or like, Skype somebody

C: Ha! Well tech wise he’s a bit behind the times…

C: OMG but don’t kill Russell, Muntz! Whhhhyyyy???

LJ: Is he really going to throw a child out of his blimp?!?!

C: RIGHT? A bit much, Captain von Trapp.

LJ: HOLY COW CARL!

LJ: HE ZIPLINED WITH A GARDEN HOSE AND A CANE

C: He’s like geriatric Rambo!!!

LJ: Hahaha

C: LOL. The dogs and the tennis balls!!

C: Russell’s face sliding across the glass. Perfect.

up sss 20

LJ: Aaand Russell almost falls off the house and then is dragged across the glass

LJ: **aka making fun of fat kids…

C: Hey, anyone can get their face dragged across glass and be hilarious.

LJ: Also is this a Star Wars reference or what??!

C: Star Wars reference??

C: Old man fight! It’s the best kind of fight.

LJ: yes the fight is amazing

LJ: But yeah, the dogs in their fighter planes

LJ: Star Wars reference

C: LOL. Omg totally!!

On a related note: Pixar characters reimagined as Star Wars characters. Perfection.

On a related note: Pixar characters reimagined as Star Wars characters. Perfection.

LJ: GASP

LJ: HE WEARS THE CONE OF SHAME!

C: “Alpha? I am not Alpha. He is—ohhhhh.” Atta boy, Dug.

LJ: …Okay, this is the one situation where the rope-climbing at gym class is helpful

C: Yes. This and Hunger Games. That is literally it.

LJ: OHNO

LJ: MUNTZ WITH THE GUN

LJ: SHOOTING BALLOONS

C: Omg don’t shoot the balloons Muntz you psycho!!!

C: Oh gees! And Muntz meets a grim end…damn, Disney.

LJ: AND yet another Disney villain falls to his death

C: That DOES happen a lot, doesn’t it…

LJ: The house disappears in the clouds

LJ: SO SAD

C: OMG THE BABY KEVINS

LJ: Little Kevinettes!

up sss 22

C: I WANT A BABY KEVIN

C: HA! All the dogs with their heads out the window.

LJ: The Explorer badges!!

C: And Carl is there for the ceremony!!!

LJ: CARL GIVES HIM THE BADGE

LJ: I’M CRYING AGAIN

C: THE ELLIE BADGE

C: OH GAWD

LJ: All the dogs in the audience

C: Yes. SO much yes.

C: And the car game!!!

LJ: The Spirit of Adventure!!

C: And OMG THE HOUSE FOUND ITS PLACE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

up sss 23

LJ: I def did not remember how sad that was

LJ: Holy cow

LJ: It’s like they sat down and were specifically like LET’S MAKE THEM FEEL

C: I’m sorry. 😦

LJ: Don’t be sorry!

LJ: I like the movie!

C: It’s so good. But also heavy.

LJ: I love that the protagonist is grappling with so many things though

LJ: But really without Dug the whole thing would be just soaked in tears

C: HA! That is entirely true. Dug and Kevin basically keep us from sobbing ourselves to death.

LJ: Oh man. It’s much easier when you can make fun of the movie the whole time

C: Right? The good news is the next one is soooooo much happier. I mean, you know, as happy as Pixar can be.

LJ: I’m excited to not be horrified by cockroaches for an hour and a half (note: our next movie is WALL-E)

C: LOL. It’s definitely a change of pace.

C: The fact that Disney can manage to make awful bugs cute is amazing. If they ever pull it off with spiders, I’m going to make a donation or something.

Whoops. Forgot about her...

Whoops. Forgot about her…Still a “no” though.

Another film Shenaniganed! As we revealed, WALL-E is up next! After that…who know? We’ll definitely be taking a break from Disney though. Any suggestions? Anyway, have excellent weekends, everyone! See you on Monday—same time, same place! 🙂

Up meets Star Wars. WHAT COULD BE MORE PERFECT???

Up meets Star Wars. WHAT COULD BE MORE PERFECT???

Advertisements

32 thoughts on “Schuster Sister Shenanigans: Up

  1. Love your posts like this! Up is one of my favourite movies…reading this made me think of all the Up references I have and I’m realizing that maybe it’s closer to obsession than just admiration.

  2. You’re right Cara, we redheads do indeed rule. 😛 Great stuff Schusters!

    I suggest either the Matrix trilogy or Back to the Future trilogy next.

    • I didn’t know you were a redhead, too!! High five!! 😀

      Y’know, The Matrix was one I didn’t even think about! That’s a good idea! Back to the Future might have come up before though…we shall see! 😉

      • Hellz yea! *high five* My gravatar represents more than an awesome movie. Well whatever you ladies pick, I can’t wait to see the result. 🙂

  3. It hurts more when you realize that when purple is used in film, it usually means someone is about to die. It starts off so bright and yellow and then it slowly becomes purple, yellow’s complementary color on the color wheel. Watch that montage again, look for the purple, and ride the feels train all over again.

  4. What a fun post on my all time favorite movie. It is perfect. I dont see it as overly sad because it’s so hopeful but the beginning montage and ending when he sees the addition in the book get me every time but in a good way. I love the music too. It’s underappreciated. Mostly it reminds me that those we love who have moved on are still an active presence in our lives. To me it is like a hug from my grandpa who I miss every day.

    • Aww that’s a really sweet way to look at it! This is an excellent favorite movie to have. I adore Up. Probably my favorite Pixar movie and definitely one of my favorite animated movies. Everything about it is just so good. Glad you enjoyed this!

  5. great work ladies!
    love the pixar SW poster!
    you gals really know how to discuss movies as they happen in a very interesting way. cant wait for wall-e and then Aladdin???? 🙂

    • Haha thanks, Rob! Yes, isn’t the SW/Pixar pic awesome?? Whoever came up with that is brilliant. Yep, Wall-E’s up next! Not sure when we’ll get to Aladdin, but I’m sure it’ll pop up at some point. 🙂

  6. Great work here ladies, always a pleasure to read and plenty laughs for me in here. I watched this recently, and after all the intense hype this thing has gotten over the years, I was underwhelmed. The best part of the movie for me was showing their relationship. It could have been a short and I would have been thrilled. Abbi and I have no hearts :/

  7. Pingback: March 2015 Favourites | FILM GRIMOIRE

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s